1:17-CV-00541-ELR
[…] Id. In addition to prohibiting discrimination against employees who perform military service, USERRA and its implementing regulations provide guidelines as to how employers must calculate employment benefits for the time such employees are on MLOA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1).
1. Seniority-based benefits
In general, an employee "who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be[ ] deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A). During any MLOA, USERRA requires that an employee still accrue any seniority-based benefits as if he or she was "continuously employed" with the civilian employer and did not have any "break in employment" by virtue of taking MLOA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) ("A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights
and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed." (emphasis added)). Put differently, "the period of absence from employment due to or necessitated by [MLOA] is not considered a break in employment" for purposes of determining an employee's "seniority and seniority-based rights and benefits." See 20 C.F.R. § 1002.210.