Moss v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] C. Count III: Pension Payment

Counts I and II are based on § 4316. In Count III, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated a different section, namely § 4318, by failing to properly calculate a rate of pay resulting in lower pension contributions for certain pilots. The Court turns to Count III now.

The Act does not require employers to pay employees while they are on military leave. But upon return from military leave, an employee is entitled to the pension benefits they would have received "not having incurred a break in service with the employer." 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A). In other words, an employer of an employee returning from military service must "allocate the amount of any employer contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of service." 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1). Specifically, "[f]or purposes of computing an employer's [pension] liability ... or the employee's [pension] contributions ..., the employee's compensation during the period of service ... shall be computed ... at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of service[.]" 38 U.S.C.A. § 4318(b)(3)(A).

In this case, under an amendment to the collective bargaining agreement, Defendants agreed to a one-time extension of the longevity date of certain pilots who had been furloughed such that they were owed additional compensation. See R. 99-1 at 33-36 (¶¶ 28-29).