Song v. Markle
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reilley v. Albanese, Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia Milford, Docket No. CV-15-6018220-S (December 14, 2015, Stevens, J.) (61 Conn. L. Rptr. 463, 464) (denying motion to strike claim for intentional interference with inheritance notwithstanding cause of action not recognized in Connecticut).

I.

Second Count-Claims against Defendant Markle Investigations, Inc.

The defendants argue that Connecticut General Statutes Section § 52-571g does not provide for a cause of action in strict liability against Markle Investigations, Inc. as a corporate entity, because the statute only authorizes a cause of action against "[a]ny person whose act or omission constitutes a violation of section 29-37i ..." General Statutes § 52-571g. Specifically, the defendants contend that the word "person" within both §§ 52-571g and 29-37i is limited to an individual and that § 52-571g does not authorize a plaintiff to bring an action against a corporate entity. The plaintiffs counter that the word "person" in §§ 52-571g and 29-37i is not limited solely to an individual, because General Statutes § 53a-3 defines "person" as including corporations and can be extended to a corporation through the acts of its agent and/or employee.

General Statutes § 52-571g provides in relevant part: "Any person whose act or omission constitutes a violation of section 29-37i shall be strictly liable for damages when a minor ... obtains a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, and causes the injury or death of such minor, resident or any other person. For the purposes of this section, ‘minor’ means any person under the age of sixteen years."