Song v. Markle
[…] General Statutes § 52-571g provides in relevant part: "Any person whose act or omission constitutes a violation of section 29-37i shall be strictly liable for damages when a minor ... obtains a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, and causes the injury or death of such minor, resident or any other person. For the purposes of this section, ‘minor’ means any person under the age of sixteen years."

General Statutes § 29-37i provides: "No person shall store or keep any loaded firearm on any premises under such person’s control if such person knows or reasonably should know that (1) a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the minor, (2) a resident of the premises is ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law, or (3) a resident of the premises poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals, unless such person (A) keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure, or (B) carries the firearm on his or her person or within such close proximity thereto that such person can readily retrieve and use the firearm as if such person carried the firearm on his or her person. For the purposes of this section, "minor" means any person under the age of sixteen years."

At issue is whether the word "person" as defined in §§ 52-571g and 29-37i encompasses corporations, not just individuals.