009366-2019 009365-2019
[…] Solvay purports that the administrative regulations add language to the above statute. The statute utilizes discretionary language and purposefully lacks any restrictive terminology, especially as it applies to a direct applicant as opposed to a collector of tax. The court finds that the Legislature intended to grant the Director rulemaking deference and the court is bound to the guiding language of 54:32B-20(a), and may not infuse its own meaning. Further support for this interpretation is found in N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a), which provides "[a]ny taxpayer, at any time within four years after the payment of any original or additional tax assessed against him . . . may file with the director a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the director may prescribe . . . (emphasis added).
The DAG conceded on the record during oral argument that the regulations at issue were for guidance purposes only, subject to a reasonableness standard, and were not to be interpreted as strict and absolute for purpose of compliance.