009366-2019 009365-2019
[…] N.J.A.C. 18:2-5.8(d)(3) and (4) may not provide the Director with more power and discretion than is allotted to him/her by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a). The Court's role is to determine the Legislature's intent behind passing N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a). See In re Agricultural, Aquacultural, and Horticultural Water Usage Certification Rules, 410 N.J.Super. 209, 224 (App. Div. 2009). To determine the Legislature's intent, the Court looks to the plain meaning of the statute at issue. Id.
1. The Rules Do Not Add Language to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a)
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) ("54:32B-20(a)"), a person who has collected the tax may receive a refund or credit if the application is made within 4 years, and the applicant "establish[es] to the satisfaction of the director, under such regulations as the director may prescribe" that the person who collected the tax has repaid to the customer the refund amount in the application.
Solvay purports that the administrative regulations add language to the above statute.