2012-07-6
[…] Consequently, effective in December 1987, the Department promulgated regulations establishing a de minimis exemption. See 19 N.J.R. 2435(a), 2489 (Dec. 21, 1987), codified at former N.J.A.C. 7:26B–10.1. Apparently, the authority for the DQE regulations derived from the definition of “industrial establishment” found in the definitions section of ECRA. See N.J.S.A. 13:1K–8(f) (stating that the Department may “exempt certain sub-groups or classes of operations within those sub-groups within the Standard Industrial Classification major group numbers listed in this subsection upon a finding that the operation of the industrial establishment does not pose a risk to public health and safety”). Notably, those original DQE regulations issued under ECRA did not expressly require the owner or operator to attest that hazardous discharges had not occurred on the site or that the property was not contaminated.