2012-07-6
[…] See N.J.A.C. 7:26E–3.1 (describing in the current regulations the “preliminary assessment” needed “to determine whether contaminants are or were present at a site or have migrated or are migrating from a site and thus whether additional remediation is necessary ... due to the presence of any potentially contaminated areas of concern”); see also N.J.A.C. 7:26B–1.4 (defining certain related terms in the current regulations); N.J.A.C. 7:26E–1.8 (defining additional related terms in the current regulations).
N.J.S.A. 13:1K–8 defines a “negative declaration” as “a written declaration, ... to the department, certifying that there has been no discharge of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on the site, or that any such discharge on the site or discharge that has migrated or is migrating from the site has been remediated[.]” But see 43 N.J.R. 1935(a), 1942, 1994 (Aug. 15, 2011) and N.J.A.C. 7:26B–1.4 (as revised eff. May 7, 2012) (noting that the Department apparently has since discontinued the use of negative declarations). We have not been asked to address this apparent disparity with the statute.