Solarmore Management Services, Inc. v. Bankruptcy Estate of DC Solar Solutions
[…] Moss v. U.S. Secret Serv., 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009).

D. Analysis

1. Suspension of the Corporate Entity

“The capacity of a corporate litigant to sue or be sued in a federal case is directly controlled by Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b) which provides, in pertinent part, ‘[t]he capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law under which it is organized.'” Matter of Christian & Porter Aluminum Co., 584 F.2d 326, 331 (9th Cir. 1978) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)). California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23301 provides that “[e]xcept for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended [. . .] if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this part.” Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 23301.5. “This means that a suspended corporation may not prosecute or defend an action.” Timberline Inc. v. Jaisinghani, 54 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1365 (1997).