Johnson v. Myers
[…] http://www.justice.gov.uk/lawcommission/areas/shareholder-remedies.htm (emphasis added). 4. Derivative Claims under California Law

Plaintiffs' only remaining claim is their breach-of-contract claim. As explained above, this claim is derivative because the contractual rights under the TAA belong to Vortis, not the individual shareholders. Because the Court has concluded that California law governs this particular claim, Plaintiffs are subject to the shareholder standing requirements for bringing a derivative suit under California law. Section 800 of the California Corporations Code states in relevant part:

(b) No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares . . . of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist:
(1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder . . . at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains . . . and
(2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.

It is clear from the complaint that Plaintiffs were shareholders at the time of Myers's allegedly wrongful activities. However, the complaint does not contain any allegations with respect to Plaintiffs' efforts to persuade the board to take action as required by Cal. Corp. Code § 800(b)(2).