Snyder v. Lakin Corr. Ctr.
[…] Id. They do, however, apply to claims alleging medical negligence based on state tort violations. Id. Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to raise claims based on medical negligence, these claims are governed by the MPLA.

Under the MPLA, before a plaintiff may institute a civil action alleging medical negligence, the plaintiff must serve the proposed defendants with both a pre-suit notification and a screening certificate of merit. Id. § 55-7B-6(b). The pre-suit notice must be sent by certified mail, at least 30 days prior to the filing of a suit, to each health care provider intended to be joined and must "include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent." Id. The screening certificate of merit must be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under West Virginia law and must state with particularity:

(1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue;

(2) the expert's qualifications;

(3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and

(4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding.
W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6(b). There is an exception to the screening certificate of merit requirement in cases where the plaintiff believes that no certificate is necessary "because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." Id. § 55-7B-6(c). In that circumstance, the plaintiff must file a statement "specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Id. Compliance with these provisions is "substantive" and "mandatory;" therefore, failure to adhere to the MPLA's statutory requirements provides grounds for a dismissal of the complaint. See Stanley v. United States, 321 F. Supp.2d 805, 807 (N.D.W. Va. 2004); see also Davis v. Alderson Fed.