Plaintiff's complaint also alleged violations of his constitutional and civil rights pursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Federal Age
[…] United States, No. 1:11CV14, 2012 WL 984277, at *4 (N.D.W. Va. Mar. 22, 2012) (quoting Banfi v. Am. Hosp. for Rehab., 529 S.E.2d 600, 605 (W. Va. 2000)); see also O'Neil v. United States, No. 5:07CV358, 2008 WL 906470, at *5 (S.D.W. Va. Mar. 31, 2008) (finding that the plaintiff was not excused from filing a certificate of merit because the treatment and diagnosis of Graves disease, hyperthyroidism, congestive heart failure, and cardiomyopathy are not within the understanding of lay jurors).
Moreover, even if a court finds that a claim falls under the exception of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c), the plaintiff is still required to "file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).
D. If Plaintiff Makes a Good Faith Attempt to Comply with the MPLA, the Court May Afford the Plaintiff Additional Time to Comply with the MPLA