1160731 1160815
[…] Other requests sought "all" procedural rules governing the administration of opiate medication to certain patients, including those suffering from sleep apnea, obesity, or obstructed airways and/or for the "ongoing clinical monitoring" of such patients, pain-management assessment of such patients, and "medication errors." In response, MIMC provided responsive documentation to some requests and objected to others on the basis that they were "not discoverable" on various grounds, including that they were privileged under either § 6–5–551 and/or § 22–21–8.
Pursuant to § 6–5–551, any complaint filed against a health-care provider under the AMLA is required to "include ... a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged ... and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts." The section further prohibits any party "from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission."
As discussed below, § 22–21–8 provides that certain accreditation, quality-assurance, credentialing, and similar materials are not subject to discovery and are not admissible evidence.