SC-2024-0542
[…] The trial court specifically ordered Grandview to respond to certain of the discovery requests and to produce a privilege log regarding any information or documents being withheld from production under a claim of privilege. Grandview filed a motion for a protective order, which the trial court denied. This mandamus petition followed.
Although Grandview cites three statutes, it appears to rely primarily, if not entirely, on § 22-21-8, Ala. Code 1975, referred to as Alabama's peer-review statute, which expressly applies to "quality assurance" materials. Section 22-21-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that
"[a]ll accreditation, quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care professional ... arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review for accreditation, quality assurance and similar functions, purposes, or activities."Section 6-5-333, Ala.