Sneath v. Roche
[…] Pursuant to § 52-190a(b), the plaintiff maintains that she is not required to name all potential health care providers against whom she may anticipate filing an action.

"There is a split of authority among Superior Court decisions regarding the applicability of § 52-190a to unnamed parties and the issue has never been addressed by the appellate court. The majority of Superior Court cases have held that § 52-190a(b) is applicable to all potential unnamed parties." Mastroianni v. Mayor, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 99 0432044 (February 11, 2002, Zoarski, J.T.R.).

"[T]he attorney or party filing the action [must make] a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate . . . of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant." General Statutes § 52-190a(a).

"The attorney filing a petition for an extension of time need not name the health care provider against whom the attorney may expect to file an action.