Plourde v. Hartford Hospital
[…] The defendants filed a memorandum of law in support of their motion for summary judgment and attached a copy of the plaintiffs' § 52-190a(b) petition to the clerk requesting an extension. On November 17, 2005, the plaintiffs filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the summary judgment motion.

General Statues § 52-555 provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

General Statues § 52-190a(b) provides: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section.