Smith v. Town of Monroe
[…] Plaintiff seeks to avoid summary judgment by arguing that the Board of Education is an agent of the town; therefore both the Board of Education and the Town would be liable for defects on school property that fall within the municipal highway defect act. Plaintiff cites Town of Cheshire v. McKenney, 182 Conn. 253, 258-59, 438 A.2d 88 (1980), which found the " local boards of education [to be] . . . agents of the municipality they serve" quoting C.G.S. § 10-240 that provides, in part, " [e]ach town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits . . ."

The Supreme Court in Board of Education v.