Smith v. Town of Monroe
[…] Frankel, 228 Conn. 358, 367-68, 636 A.2d 786 (1994), which upheld dismissal of a claim under the state highway defect act, C.G.S. § 13a-144, based on affidavits that the University of Connecticut, and not the State Transportation Department, was responsible for repair of the subject driveway on the college campus.

Defendant Town has submitted evidence by affidavit and a transcript of deposition testimony that the Board of Education, and not the Town, is responsible for repair and maintenance of the school stairway where the accident occurred. Defendant also cites Connecticut Gen. Statutes § 10-220 that provides, in pertinent part: " [e]ach local or regional Board of Education . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes . . ."

Plaintiff seeks to avoid summary judgment by arguing that the Board of Education is an agent of the town; therefore both the Board of Education and the Town would be liable for defects on school property that fall within the municipal highway defect act.