Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] Accordingly, counts five and six must be stricken on this additional ground.

V

LEGAL SUFFICIENCY

Finally, the defendants argue that all of the plaintiff's claims against the town should be stricken because, under General Statutes § 10-220, the duty to provide students with a safe school environment rests exclusively on local boards of education. Thus, the defendants contend that the town, a distinct municipal entity, is not liable for the injuries sustained by the plaintiff on school property. The plaintiff does not address this argument in her memorandum of law.

General Statutes § 10-220 provides in relevant part: " Each local or regional board of education . . . shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes . . . a safe school setting . . . shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes . . . and shall perform all acts required of it by the town or necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties imposed by law."