Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] Therefore, the [town] can be subject to suit for negligence as a result of [its] agency relationship [with the board] . . ."). There is no reason for the court to revisit that ruling in the present case. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in McCarroll, the defendants' argument that the town did not owe the plaintiff a duty to provide a safe school setting lacks merit.

General Statutes § 10-240 provides: " Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."

In concluding that, notwithstanding § 10-220, a municipality may be held vicariously liable for injuries caused by the acts or omissions of its local boards of education, this court in McCarrol/ relied on Carlino v. Seymour, Superior Court, judicial district of Milford, Docket No.