Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] Because these allegations implicate the defendants' official duties to supervise and maintain control over the school, the defendants were acting in their official capacities when the omissions complained of by the plaintiff occurred. See C.M v. Hamden, supra, 60 Conn.L.Rptr. 108. Accordingly, the court may address in this motion to strike the defendants' claim of statutory immunity.

Section 10-222l(c) provides in relevant part: " No claim for damages shall be made against a local or regional board of education that implements the safe school climate plan . . . and reports, investigates and responds to bullying . . . if such local or regional board of education was acting in good faith in the discharge of its duties. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct." (Emphasis added.)