Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] PA 11-232 also extends this immunity to reports of bullying incidents by parents, students, and others to a school employee according to a safe school climate plan. To be immune, these parties must act in good faith and, in the case of a school employee or [b]oard of [e]ducation, within the scope of their duties. The immunity does not cover gross, wanton, reckless, or willful misconduct."

General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [a]cts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ."

DISCUSSION

I

MOTION TO STRIKE STANDARD

" The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v.