Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] In support of this claim, the defendants interpret the plaintiff's revised complaint as alleging that the defendants violated their statutory duties under General Statutes § 10-222d to implement a safe school climate plan to prevent school bullying. The defendants claim that, in enacting § 5131.911 in order to comply with the mandates set forth in § 10-222d, they were acting in accordance with a state directive, thereby rendering them state actors and entitling them to sovereign immunity. The defendants also assert that § 10-222d was not intended to create a private cause of action or to provide a basis for circumventing sovereign immunity.

General Statutes § 10-222d provides in relevant part: " (b) Each local and regional board of education shall develop and implement a safe school climate plan to address the existence of bullying and teen dating violence in its schools. Such plan shall . . . (3) require school employees who witness acts of bullying or receive reports of bullying to orally notify the safe school climate specialist . . . or another school administrator if the safe school climate specialist is unavailable, not later than one school day after such school employee witnesses or receives a report of bullying, and to file a written report not later than two school days after making such oral report, (4) require the safe school climate specialist to investigate or supervise the investigation of all reports of bullying and ensure that such investigation is completed promptly after receipt of any written reports made under this section and that the parents or guardians of the student alleged to have committed an act or acts of bullying and the parents or guardians of the student against whom such alleged act or acts were directed receive prompt notice that such investigation has commenced . . ."

The defendants acknowledge that § 10-222d is not pleaded anywhere in the revised complaint but apparently assume that the plaintiff's claims arise under § 10-222d because § 10-222d " specifically addresses the claims made by the plaintiff."