Rajeh v. Hamden Board of Education
[…] IV

QUALIFIED IMMUNITY

The defendants next contend that they are entitled to governmental immunity pursuant to § 52-557n with respect to counts three through six of the revised complaint because those counts allege claims for intentional and reckless infliction of emotional distress. The defendants assert that § 52-557n only abrogates governmental immunity as to claims for negligence, and, therefore, that counts three through six, which are predicated on allegations of reckless and intentional conduct, are barred. The plaintiff does not address this argument in her memorandum of law.

Section 52-557n provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . Except as otherwise provided by law, apolitical subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [a]cts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ." (Emphasis added.) " Under Connecticut law, the term 'wilfulness' is synonymous with 'intentional.'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pane v. Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 685, 841 A.2d 684 (2004), overruled on other grounds by Grady v. Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 984 A.2d 684 (2009).