No. 4D14–438.
[…] Indeed, in his subsequent statements he admitted to trading in pornographic images, which also means that delivery is contemplated. Thus, he “sent and caused to be delivered” the pornographic images. The use of the phrase “cause to be delivered” in the statute negates the construction that a person must himself deliver the files to another person, such as by attaching them to an email.
That the Legislature intended the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0137(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), to be broader than merely purposely sending images to an individual can be gleaned from a comparison of the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0138, Florida Statutes. That section prohibits “[t]ransmission of material harmful to minors to a minor by electronic device or equipment[.]” In that statute, “transmit” is defined as “to send to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010). Thus, where the Legislature wanted to restrict “transmission” to the act of sending something directly to an individual by e-mail, it knew how to define the term narrowly.