Case No. 2D19-3308
[…] Here, the wTorrent program Jeror used did not require him to individually grant access to a specific person by sending a friend request. Unlike in Smith II, Jeror did not send a friend request authorizing someone else to access his video folder. But the evidence established that by using the wTorrent program, anything moved into Jeror's video folder would be shared automatically as long as his computer was running the program. Because section 847.0137 applies to conduct where the person "knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography," the question before us is whether the evidence, viewed most favorably to the State, was sufficient to support the denial of Jeror's motion for judgment of acquittal and to allow the case to go to the jury.
Jeror cites to United States v.