discussing when it is permissible under Sell to medicate involuntarily a mentally ill defendant to restore his competency to stand trial
[…] No appearance for appellee.
TAYLOR, J.
Appellant, Charles Smith, appeals from a circuit court order which adopted a magistrate's recommended order and granted a treatment center's petition to administer involuntary psychiatric medication and treatment. Because there was no competent, substantial evidence establishing that appellant's multidisciplinary treatment team deemed his treatment necessary and essential, we reverse.
On appellate review of an order authorizing involuntary psychotropic treatment, the record must contain competent substantial evidence to substantiate compliance with section 916.107, Florida Statutes. Morgan v. State, 94 So.3d 677, 679 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
Section 916.107(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), states that “[a] forensic client shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment.” The statute further states that “[i]f a client refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary and essential by the client's multidisciplinary treatment team for the appropriate care of the client,” such treatment may be provided under certain enumerated circumstances. § 916.107(3)(a), Fla. Stat.