No. 4D13–1265.
[…] While our court has recently added compliance with section 916.107(2)(d) to the list of matters which must be proved at the hearing and failure to prove it is reversible error, see Chapman v. State, 133 So.3d 1075 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014), I find no statutory requirement that the state prove compliance with subsection (2)(d) in a hearing under section 916.107(3)(a).
Instead, if the client has not received the benefit of any of his or her statutory rights, including the right to a written treatment plan within 30 days of admission, section 916.107(9)(b) provides that a client may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus, and the circuit court may make a judicial inquiry and provide appropriate relief. See§ 916.107(9)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A client or his or her legal guardian or representatives or attorney may file a petition in the circuit court in the county where the client is committed alleging that the client is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted herein or that a procedure authorized herein is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the circuit court shall have authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.”).
Thus, I disagree with Chapman on the merits of the issue at hand. Nevertheless, without proper preservation, it does not need to be addressed by the panel.