Civil Action 22-736
[…] (Id.) Finally, regarding costs, Defendant submits that the requested costs are extraordinarily improper, not taxable as a matter of law, and Plaintiff has failed to follow the proper procedures in submitting them. (Id. at 8.) And “[e]ven if this Court could entertain Plaintiff's request for costs, it is, like her fee request, extraordinarily improper” because Plaintiff “seeks costs that she never incurred and that are not taxable [as] a matter of law.” (Id.)
III. LEGAL STANDARDS
Under the ADA, a prevailing party is permitted to recover an award of attorney's fees and costs. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“the court or agency in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party [in an ADA retaliation case] . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . .”). A fee award “is within the district court's discretion so long as it employs correct standards and procedures and makes findings of fact not clearly erroneous.” Loughner v. U. of Pittsburgh, 260 F.3d 173, 178 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting Pa. Environ. Def, v.