No. 22-2978
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original)). Among other things, the costs for service of process, transcripts, and copies may be awarded. 28 U.S.C. § 1920-21.
B
Sections 1920(1) and 1921 set forth a court's authority to award a prevailing party reimbursement for the costs of service of process. Section 1920(1) permits an award of "[f]ees of the clerk and marshal[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Section 1921, in turn, outlines the types of fees that "[t]he United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs[,]" including "[s]erving a subpoena or summons[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1), (a)(1)(B). At issue here is whether such costs may be awarded only when the "marshal" performs the service.
The word "marshal" is undefined, so we interpret it "in accordance with [its] ordinary meaning." Sebelius v.