Smith v. Palin
[…] Id. The Director's findings of good cause under § 3-2A-04(b)(5) are discretionary. Carroll v. Konits, 929 A.2d 19, 30 (Md. 2007). In order to set aside such a decision, the moving party must demonstrate that the Director violated the law by abusing that discretion. See id.

III. ANALYSIS

Under Maryland law, in order to bring a claim against a health care provider, a claimant must file with the HCADRO Director an expert certificate attesting to certain statutory requirements, including a departure from the standard of care, within 90 days after the filing of the complaint. See CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). The claim "shall be dismissed" if the claimant fails to file the expert certificate, except that "the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing" if (1) the applicable limitations period has expired; and (2) the failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence. Id. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)-(ii). This extension is "granted automatically in lieu of dismissal," even if the Plaintiff does not request it.