Baublitz v. Peninsula Regional Medical Center
[…] Assuming Quillen and Hill were entitled to the 90-day extension under § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii), Quillen's certificate was due no later than October 18, 2009, and Hill's no later than December 29, 2009. Quillen's and Hill's certificates were not filed within those deadlines.

In addition to the extension available under § 3-2A-04(b)(ii) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a "good cause" extension is provided under § 3-2A-04(b)(5) and § 3-2A-05(j). Section 3-2A-04(b)(5) states that "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." (Emphasis added).