Baublitz v. Peninsula Regional Medical Center
[…] The facts relevant to this motion are undisputed and relatively straightforward. The claims related to the medical treatment of Dennard Quillen were filed in HCADRO on or about April 21, 2009. The claims related to the medical treatment of Marie Hill were filed in HCADRO on or about July 2, 2009. Under Section 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, a claimant must file a Certificate of Qualified Expert within 90 days after the filing of the claim. Section 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) states that "the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate" where two conditions are met: (1) the limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired, and (2) the failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.