Baublitz v. Peninsula Regional Medical Center
[…] In addition to the extension available under § 3-2A-04(b)(ii) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a "good cause" extension is provided under § 3-2A-04(b)(5) and § 3-2A-05(j). Section 3-2A-04(b)(5) states that "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." (Emphasis added). Section 3-2A-05(j), which is part of the section dealing specifically with the arbitration of claims, provides that "[e]xcept for time limitations pertaining to the filing of a claim or response, the [HCADRO] Director or the [arbitration] panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section and § 3-2A-04 of this article." (Emphasis added).

It is undisputed that Plaintiffs Quillen and Hill did not file requests under these "good cause" provisions prior to the expiration of the initial 180-day time period. Accordingly, on January 29, 2010, Defendants filed a motion in HCADRO to dismiss their claims.