Civ. No. 20-591 GJF/LF
[…] The NMTCA is the "exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-17(A). Furthermore, for this Court to have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim, it must first conclude that a waiver of sovereign immunity applies. See Spray v. City of Albuquerque, 608 P.2d 511, 513 (N.M. 1980) ("We hold that the issue of governmental immunity is jurisdictional in nature").
Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for liability "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-6(A) (emphasis added). Section 41-4-6 incorporates traditional concepts of premises liability found in New Mexico common law. Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A., 310 P.3d 611, 616 (N.M. 2013).