Civ. No. 20-591 GJF/LF
[…] Id. State Defendants identify two categories of claims to which Section 41-4-6 does not attach: (1) claims alleging negligent supervision, and (2) claims alleging negligence in performing administrative functions related to the operation of a prison. ECF 8 at 9-11. Because Plaintiff's claim falls into both of those categories, the Court should conclude that sovereign immunity has not been waived. Id.
Section 41-4-6 waives sovereign immunity for injuries "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-6(A).