Civ. No. 20-591 GJF/LF
[…] Id.
New Mexico courts strictly construe "[s]tatutory provisions purporting to waive governmental immunity." Rutherford v. Chaves County, 69 P.3d 1199, 1202 (N.M. 2003); see also Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School, 409 P.3d 930, 941 (N.M. Ct. App. 2017) ("Caution is warranted given that exceptions to the [NMTCA]'s general rule of immunity are strictly construed."). In passing the NMTCA, the New Mexico Legislature recognized the "inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-2(A). But, at the same time, the legislature recognized that "the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore the government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done." Id.
New Mexico appellate courts have expounded on the contours of Section 41-4-6 in a number of important cases. In Archibeque v.