2:23-CV-00236-MLG-GBW
[…] See Nash v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Catron Cnty., N.M., No. D-728-CV-2021-00033 (N.M. Dist. Dec. 16, 2022) (hereinafter Nash III); Doc. 3-4 (denial of reconsideration).
The County's motion in that matter was styled as a motion to dismiss on sovereign immunity grounds. Doc. 7-2 at 2-3. That was not correct. The County's motion was predicated on Section 42-11-1, which provides governmental immunity (not sovereign immunity) to, inter alia, counties for legal proceedings involving claims “of title to or interest in real property except as specifically authorized by law.”
The state district court did not expressly indicate why the second state case was dismissed with prejudice-it only stated dismissal was “for the reasons reflected in the record.” Nash III, No.