Civil Action 21-5473-KSM
[…] B. Discussion
We begin with the arguments for dismissal raised by the Commonwealth before turning to those raised by the Township and those raised by MCES and Pergine.
1. The Commonwealth
As mentioned above, the majority of Smith's initial Complaint is directed at the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and challenges the constitutionality of her involuntary commitment pursuant to the MHPA.
The MHPA authorizes the “involuntary examination and treatment” of a person when he or she “is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.” 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 7301(a); see also Doby v. DeCrescenzo, 171 F.3d 858, 867 (3d Cir. 1999) (“Section 7302 of the MHPA permits the issuance of a warrant for an involuntary emergency examination.”).“A person is severely mentally disabled,” under the statute “when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or himself.” 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 7301(a). An individual poses a “clear and present danger to others” if in the last 30 days, the person “has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and . . . there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated.” Id. § 7301(b)(1). And an individual is a “[c]lear and present danger to himself” if in the last 30 days: (1) “the person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter or self-protection and safety”; (2) “the person has attempted suicide and . . . there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act”; or (3) “the person has substantially mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself substantially and . . . there is the reasonable