Civil Action 21-5473-KSM
[…] Lehmier, 2008 WL 11498161, at *2 n.2 (citing Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989)); see also Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 120-21 (1984) (“[I]f a § 1983 action alleging a constitutional claim is brought directly against a State, the Eleventh Amendment bars a federal court from granting any relief on that claim.”); Blanciak, 77 F.3d at 697 (“Since Congress expressed no intention of disturbing the states' sovereign immunity in enacting § 1983, these suits, when brought against a state, are barred by the Eleventh Amendment.”). Second, Pennsylvania has declined to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 42 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).
To the extent Smith brings her “common law right to refuse medical treatment” claim under state law and not § 1983, it is likewise barred by the Eleventh Amendment.