Civil Action 21-5473-KSM
[…] Nos. 68, 76-78, 80) and has moved to amend her complaint and to add Montgomery County as an additional defendant (Doc. Nos. 49, 59, 60). In addition, Broadnax has requested appointment of counsel. (Doc. No. 69.) For the reasons discussed below, the motions to dismiss are granted, Smith's motion to amend the complaint and to add a defendant is denied, Broadnax's request for counsel is denied, and the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims.
A 302 Application is an application for emergency medical examination submitted pursuant to § 302 of Pennsylvania's Mental Health Procedures Act (the “MHPA”). 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 7302(a). The application must set “forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.” Id. § 7302(a)(1).
I. BACKGROUND FACTS
This case arises out of the less-than-neighborly relationship between Smith and Broadnax, and their interactions in December 2018 and June 2021. We provide a succinct description of that relationship here.