Civil Action 21-5473-KSM
[…] Stat. § 7302(a)(1) (“Upon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any police officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant.” (emphasis added)).
Smith asserts that the “PA 302 Law states that police ‘may' assist but are not required to assist with execution of PA 302 Law warrants.” (Doc. No. 79-1 at p. 10.) This is incorrect. Section 302(a)(2) outlines the procedures governing “emergency examination without a warrant,” and states that a police officer who personally observes “conduct constituting reasonable grounds that [the individual] is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment . . . may take such person to an approved facility for an emergency examination.” 50 Pa. Stat. & Const. Stat. § 7302(a)(2). But here, Smith was taken for examination pursuant to a warrant, so subsection one, not subsection two, applies.