Record No. 121579.
[…] Therefore, Smith argues that the plea agreement not only incorporatedthe 1999 sex offender registration laws, but gave him a vested right that amended registration laws would not apply to him.
.Article I, Section 11 provides that “the General Assembly shall not pass any law impairing the obligations of contracts.” Code § 1–239 states:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law ... or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such ... right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
This argument has no merit. It is well established that Article I, Section 11 and Code § 1–239 must be interpreted to accommodate the inherent police power of the state to safeguard the interests of its people.