Alam v. Commonwealth
[…] Subsection A lists ten "technical violations" of probation. Code § 19.2-306.1(A). A trial court may not impose a sentence of active incarceration for a first technical violation and may impose a sentence of not more than 14 days for a second technical violation. Code § 19.2-306.1(C). "Multiple technical violations . . . considered at the same revocation hearing shall not be considered separate technical violations for the purposes of sentencing pursuant to this section." Id.

Code § 19.2-306.1 is tied to Code § 19.2-306, which permits a trial court to "revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient" in any case where "the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence."