dismissing with leave to amend even after plaintiffs had twice been ordered, and had twice failed, to comply
[…] It is clear in this circuit that standing "is a threshold issue that precedes consideration of any claim on the merits." Cotton v. City of Eureka, 2010 WL 5154945 at *3 (N.D. Cal. 2010), citingMoreland v. City of Las Vegas, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). Any party who seeks to "bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that a particular state's law authorizes a survival action and that the plaintiff meets that state's requirements for bringing [it]." Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32 states that one who "seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent's successor in interest under the article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury" that confirms decedent's personal information, the facts of their death, and other information confirming that the plaintiff is the proper successor to decedent's interests. A certified copy of the decedent's death certificate is required to also be attached to the affidavit or declaration. Id.