Case No.: 11 -CV-6642 EJD
[…] Mot. Dismiss at 7-8; Decl. Succs. Interest, Docket No. 22. The declaration lacked a death certificate and a statement that no other person has a superior right to file the instant claims. Id. at 1-2.; see Civ. Proc. §§ 337.32(a)(6), (c). On May 8, 2012, Plaintiffs supplemented the declaration with a death certificate. Suppl. Decl. Succs. Interest, Docket No. 23. After Defendants noted that the declaration still lacked one required statement, Plaintiffs further amended the declaration. Reply Opp'n. Mot. Dismiss at 3:8-11, Docket No. 26; Am. Suppl. Decl. Succs. Interest ¶ 5, Docket No. 27.
Section 377.32 states in relevant part:
"(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(6) 'No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.'
(c) A certified copy of the decedent's death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration."
The result is that the amended declaration now complies with statute. The question is therefore whether Plaintiffs' earlier failure to meet the requirements of Section 377.32 is fatal to the claims on which their standing as successors in interest depends.