S.M. v. M.R.
[…] The second sale, that occurred between siblings, also remains unexplained. However, as both transactions occurred during this marriage, there is a rebuttable presumption that any funds contributed by Husband were marital in nature. See Yerushalmi v. Yerushalmi, 136 AD3d 812 (2d Dept.2016) ; See also Patete v. Rodriguez, 109 AD3d 595 (2d Dept.2013).

Martial property is defined as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held." See DRL § 236 B(1)(c). However, martial property shall not include separate property, which includes "property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse." See DRL § 236 B(1)(d)(1).

As indicated above, Husband's repeated use of the word "inheritance" is misleading, as an inheritance from his father, or an inter vivos gift made in anticipation of his father's passing, would arguably become Husband's separate property. See Zaretsky v.