April 24, 1987. Discretionary Review Denied by Supreme Court August 25, 1987.
[…] Subsequently, the trial court — obviously seeing the error of its way — reduced the award in the actual amount paid by the basic reparations carrier.
In seeking reversal, appellant argues that she is entitled to a $10,000.00 reduction notwithstanding the fact that the carrier only paid $2,059.12 for appellee's economic losses.
The case sub judice can easily be distinguished from Dudas, supra. In that case, the injured party was awarded $20,701.08 for medical expenses and lost wages. The award was properly reduced by $10,000.00 because of payment of the basic reparation benefits. KRS 304.39-060 (2) abolishes tort liability in cases involving the ownership, maintenance or the use of a motor vehicle ". . . for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in [the Act] are payable therefor, or that would be payable. . . ." Dudas, supra, and cases cited therein, stand for the proposition that victims of automobile accidents cannot make double recoveries. There is no such danger here. The only amount paid, or payable, was $2,059.12, as set forth in the trial court's order of February 6, 1986.