No. 2006-CA-001995-MR.
[…] The KSBA claims that $20,000.00 in BRB is required pursuant to 702 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 5:130. Under the regulation as it was written in 2001, the year of the accident, the regulation required a minimum of only $10,000.00 in "no fault" coverage per person. Later versions of the regulation specify a minimum of $20,000.00 in coverage. The insurance policy contained in the record specifies $20,000.00 in BRB coverage. Jewell has not disputed that $20,000.00 in BRB was the amount specified in the policy.
KRS 304.39-060(2)(a), a key provision of the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act, states in pertinent part:
Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is "abolished" for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle[.]
(Emphasis supplied.)
Due to the presence of the word "payable" in the statute, our courts have concluded that the full amount of BRB payable may be offset against a claimant's damages, whether or not a claimant actually received the BRB.
We believe that KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) is unambiguous on this point; it clearly states that tort liability is abolished "to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor[.]" (Emphasis added.)