No. 2006-CA-001995-MR.
[…] In that case Minton, who was injured at work by a third party tortfeasor, collected workers' compensation benefits, then sued the tortfeasor. AIK, which had paid workers' compensation benefits to Minton on behalf of Minton's employer, intervened and claimed its subrogation rights under KRS 342.700(1). The tortfeasor settled with Minton for $150,000.00. Although AIK had paid Minton $28,227.11 in workers' compensation benefits, Minton's legal fees and expenses resulting from his claim against the tortfeasor totaled $68,475.59. The statute KRS 342.700(1) provides that when a compensation award is made and the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund or the uninsured employer's fund have paid the award or are liable therefor, they may recover "in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense."(Emphasis added). The court held that the statute had no constitutional infirmities and that its meaning was clear, with the result that AIK's entire subrogation claim amount was swallowed up by Minton's legal fees and expenses.