A20A0521
[…] Skipper and Cowart appeal from the order setting aside the final adoption decree.
2. OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3).
The appellants assert that the trial court erred in finding that the defects in the adoption documents, which did not affect the rights of Paul or the merits of the adoption petition, authorized the setting aside of the final decree of adoption. We agree.
OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3) provides that a motion to set aside a judgment may be brought based upon "[a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed." In order to set aside a judgment under this Code section, "the nonamendable defect must be one which shows that no claim exists[.]" Barnes v. Williams , 265 Ga. 834, 835 (1), 462 S.E.2d 612 (1995). Accord Oxmoor Portfolio v. Flooring &Tile Superstore of Conyers , 320 Ga.