A20A0521
[…] Jiggetts , 353 Ga. App. 730, 736 (2), 839 S.E.2d 224 (2020) (failure to provide proper notice of a custody modification hearing constituted nonamendable defect that can justify setting aside judgment). We therefore reverse the trial court's order setting aside the adoption decree.
Judgment reversed.
Hodges, J., concurs in judgment only. Doyle, P. J., dissents.*
*THIS OPINION IS PHYSICAL PRECEDENT ONLY. COURT OF APPEALS RULE 33.2 (a).
Doyle, Presiding Judge, dissenting.
Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion by setting aside the final judgment of adoption pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) based upon its conclusion that the multiple defects appearing on the face of the record and pleadings were nonamendable, I respectfully dissent.
OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3) authorizes a trial court to set aside its judgment based upon "[a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings." "A trial court's ruling on a motion to set aside a judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion."
(Punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Transp. v. Szenczi , 354 Ga. App. 855, 855, 841 S.E.2d 228 (2020), quoting Nadel v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. , 340 Ga.