A20A0131
[…] Among other things, the mother argued that service of the Scheduling Order on her counsel by facsimile was insufficient under OCGA § 9-11-5 (b), and that, as a result, the Modification Order should be vacated and the mother afforded an opportunity to travel to Georgia and be heard on the custody modification issues raised by the father. The trial court thereafter summarily denied the mother’s Motion to Vacate. The mother then filed an application for discretionary review, which this Court granted, resulting in the present appeal.
OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) provides in part:
Whenever under this chapter service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the person to be served or by mailing it to the person to be served at the person’s last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. As used in this Code section, the term "delivery of a copy" means handing it to the person to be served or leaving it at the person to be served’s office with a person in charge thereof or, if such office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at the person to be served’s dwelling house or usual place of abode