A20A0131
[…] The trial court’s service of the Scheduling Order by facsimile on the mother’s counsel therefore failed to comply with OCGA §§ 9-11-5 (b) and 9-11-6 (d), as the father in fact concedes on appeal. Accord Clater v. State , 266 Ga. 511, 513 (3), 467 S.E.2d 537 (1996) (service by facsimile failed to substantially comply with service requirements imposed by the Interstate Agreement on Detainer, where the plain language of the notice provision did not support notice by facsimile, and nothing in the provision "suggest[ed] that alternative forms of service [would] be deemed acceptable").
See OCGA §§ 33-52-4 (b) (providing, in context of assumption reinsurance agreements that: "A policyholder may also send its response card or other written notice by facsimile or other electronic transmission or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, express delivery, personal delivery, or courier service, in which case the response card or other written notice shall be deemed to have been received by the assuming insurer on the date of actual receipt by the transferring insurer."); 48-2-55 (c) (2) (providing, in context of levy by tax commissioner upon an account in or with a financial institution, that: "The commissioner or his authorized representative may, in lieu of personal service or service by mail, serve a levy upon a financial institution, and a financial