Sims v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 719 P.2d 531, 533 (Wash. 1986). "When a violation of debt collection regulations occurs," including FDCPA and CAA violations, such a violation "constitutes a per se violation of the CPA." Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 204 P.3d 885, 897 (Wash. 2009); see RCW 19.16.440 ("[T]he commission . . . of an act or practice prohibited by [the CAA] . . . [is] declared to be [an] unfair act[] or practice[] . . . in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application of the [CPA] found in chapter 19.86 RCW").

Defendants undisputedly garnished from Plaintiff's wages the following amounts: $163 in court costs ($20 more than what was represented to Plaintiff), $61.56 in post-judgment interest, and $22.20 in garnishment costs. See Writ of Garnishment, Ex. F to Anderson Decl. (docket no. 20-2 at 28).