Sims v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] See Writ of Garnishment, Ex. F to Anderson Decl. (docket no. 20-2 at 28). In light of Defendants' misrepresentations to Plaintiff and the state court, resulting in an unlawfully obtained default judgment, Defendants were not authorized to garnish such amounts. Defendants' actions violated the CAA, including violations of RCW 19.16.250(15) and (21).

GAT twice represented to Plaintiff that he owed $3,598.13 total, with $143 in court costs. See Call Transcript, Ex. B to Anderson Decl. (docket no. 20-2 at 8); GAT Letter, Ex. D to Anderson Decl. (docket no. 20-2 at 19).

RCW 19.16.250(15) prohibits "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the debtor and represent[ing] . . . that the existing obligation . . . has been increased . . . when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation." RCW 19.16.250(21) prohibits "[c]ollecting . . . in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable . . . fees expressly authorized by statue."

Because FDCPA and CAA violations constitute per se violations of the CPA, the first three elements of the Hangman Ridge test are satisfied here. See Panag, 204 P.3d at 897; accord Klem v. Wash. Mut.