Sims v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] With respect to the "public interest" element, the CPA provides that "a claimant may establish that the act or practice is injurious to public interest because it . . . [v]iolates a statute that incorporates" the CPA or because it "[v]iolates a statute that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact." RCW 19.86.093(1) & (2); see also RCW 19.16.440 (providing that CAA violations per se violate the CPA); see Laws of 2011, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 29, § 3 (declaring that RCW 19.16.250 "is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety").

The record shows that the injury and causation elements are also satisfied. See Hangman Ridge, 719 P.2d at 533; RCW 19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her . . . property by a [CPA violation] . . . may bring a civil action . . . to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained . . . , together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee"). In addition to the unauthorized amounts that Defendants garnished from Plaintiff's wages, Plaintiff states that he sought legal counsel to determine his rights and responsibilities and incurred other expenses as a result of Defendants' deception.