Sims v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] With respect to the "public interest" element, the CPA provides that "a claimant may establish that the act or practice is injurious to public interest because it . . . [v]iolates a statute that incorporates" the CPA or because it "[v]iolates a statute that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact." RCW 19.86.093(1) & (2); see also RCW 19.16.440 (providing that CAA violations per se violate the CPA); see Laws of 2011, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 29, § 3 (declaring that RCW 19.16.250 "is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety").

The record shows that the injury and causation elements are also satisfied.