Sims v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] Under Washington law,

Any party who has appeared in the action for any purpose shall be served with a written notice of motion for default . . . at least 5 days before the hearing on the motion. Any party who has not appeared before the motion for default . . . [is] filed is not entitled to notice of the motion . . . .
CR 55(a)(3). CR 4 further requires that "[a] notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, . . . signed . . ., and . . . served upon the person whose name is signed on the summons." CR 4(a)(3). RCW 4.28.210 provides that "[a] defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his or her appearance." Id.

Because default judgments are generally disfavored, a defendant "need not strictly follow CR 4(a)(3) or RCW 4.28.210." Servatron, Inc. v. Intelligent Wireless Prods., Inc., 346 P.3d 831, 835 (Wash. Ct. App. 2015); see Morin v.