No. 32251–3–III.
[…] Default judgments are disfavored because it is the policy of the law that controversies be determined on the merits rather than by default. Griggs v. Averbeck Realty, Inc., 92 Wash.2d 576, 581, 599 P.2d 1289 (1979) ; Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 55 Wash.2d 718, 721, 349 P.2d 1073 (1960) ; Colacurcio v. Burger, 110 Wash.App. at 494, 41 P.3d 506. ¶ 18 CR 4(a)(3) reads, in relevant part:
A notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, shall be signed by the defendant or his attorney, and shall be served upon the person whose name is signed on the summons.
RCW 4.28.210 states:
A defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his or her appearance.
A defendant need not strictly follow CR 4(a)(3) or RCW 4.28.210.
¶ 19 Because default judgments are disfavored, the concept of “appearance” is to be construed broadly for purposes of CR 55. Colacurcio, 110 Wash.App. at 495, 41 P.3d 506 ; City of Des Moines v. Pers. Prop.