Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman PLC v. Coleman
[…] Prior to Joe's car accident, Sharon had never met with their banker or their accountant. Instead, Sharon simply signed the tax returns and other legal documents when requested by Joe. Sharon also offered evidence that she suffered from depression during the relevant time period, which was so severe at times that it caused her to spend days in bed. For purposes of these motions, the Court assumes the allegations are true. The United States argues, however, that the claims are immaterial because Sharon cannot seek innocent spouse relief in this court.

26 U.S.C. § 6015(f) states:

Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if —
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.

Innocent spouse relief is available " [u]nder procedures prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f). Those procedures are found at 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-1, et seq.