Silverman v. Clark
[…] Silverman and or attempted to solicit business from Plaintiffs clients" ( id., ¶ 62). In addition, Silverman alleges that Clark communicated with clients "and/or persons whose names are presently unknown"(id., ¶ 63), with former and present staff members and independent contractors ( id., ¶ 64), and with other attorneys, and clerks to Justices of the Supreme Court (Fourth Cause of Action at 65).

These averments are followed by a list of 21 allegedly defamatory statements (id., ¶ 66), which Clark made.

The third and fourth causes of action are dismissed. CPLR 3016 (a) requires that, in an action for libel or slander, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." The case law requires Silverman to identify who heard or read the alleged defamatory publication ( Bell v Slepakoff, 224 AD2d 567, 568- 69 [2d Dept 1996]), and to state the time, place and manner of the purported defamation ( see Buffolino v Long Island Sav.