No. W2011-01150-COA-R3-CV
[…] In construing statutes, courts are admonished not to adopt an interpretation that "would yield an absurd result." Steppach, 346 S.W.3d at 506 (quoting State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tenn. 2001)).
We recognize that at least one state court construing similar statutory language has concluded that ballots for the election of the board of a condominium association must be made available to a unit owner on demand. See Pantelidis v. Barclay Condo. Assen, No. 3819, 2001 WL 1807912, at *1; 2001 Phila. Ct. Com. *Pl. LEXIS 113, at *3-4 (Pa. Com. Pl. Jan. 18. 2001) (interpreting 8 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3316 of the Uniform Condominium Act, which provides that "all financial and other records [of a condominium] shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner . . . .", to include election ballots). See also Koslow v. Woodbridge Lake Prop. Owners Ass'n, No. CV040092738, 2006 WL 1738237, at *3-4; 2006 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1737, at *9-10, 13 (Conn. Super. Ct.