No. W2011-01150-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Court, however, disagrees. Title 48 governs Nonprofit Corporations and does provide for member access to certain records and reports of the corporation. Under the rules of statutory construction, however, a more specific statute trumps a broader statute. The Tennessee [Condominium] Act specifically governs condominium associations and provides for access to certain records, therefore, it is the proper statute for these [sic] set of facts. Even if Title 48 governs, the Court does not agree that the language in Tenn. Code [Ann.] § 48-66-101(e)(4) that states: "The minutes of all meetings of members and records of all actions approved by the members for the past three (3) years" encompasses individually cast ballots.On this basis, the trial court denied Dr. Sigel's motion. It then observed that its denial of Dr. Sigel's summary judgment motion left nothing further to be decided and so dismissed Dr. Sigel's complaint with prejudice. Dr. Sigel now appeals.