E2021-00166-COA-R10-CV
[…] State ex rel. Bastnagel v. City of Memphis, 224 Tenn. 514, 519, 457 S.W.2d 532, 534 (Tenn. 1970). As a result, the omission of the word "ballot" from the list of documents required to be disclosed does not resolve this dispute, if other language in the statute unambiguously mandates disclosure. Nor does the Nonprofit Act's reference to "accounting records" control the outcome here if other language unambiguously requires disclosure.
And we conclude that unambiguous language indeed provides for the disclosure of ballots in this case. In particular, Plaintiff also relies on section 48-66-101(e)(4), which states, "[a] corporation shall keep a copy of . . . . [t]he minutes of all meetings of members and records of all actions approved by the members for the past three (3) years [at its principal office.]" Plaintiff claims that under RBCAI's governing documents, the annual members meeting is the only mandatory meeting for members, and the only action the members take at that meeting is electing the directors, which Defendants do not appear to dispute.