E2021-00166-COA-R10-CV
[…] A person who is a candidate for office to be filled at the meeting shall not be an inspector.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-57-209. This section clearly demonstrates that, if necessary, votes can be inspected by multiple appointed people, from inside or outside of the corporation, for the very purpose Plaintiff seeks the ballots here-to determine their validity. Thus, an absolute privacy right does not attach to the votes, but there are also restrictions on what the inspectors may do with the records. Along the same lines, section 48-66-104(a) states:
(a) If a corporation does not allow a member who complies with § 48-66-102(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, a court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where the corporation's principal office (or, if none in this state, its
registered office) is located may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the member.
* * *
(d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding member.
This demonstrates an acknowledgement that privacy or other interests may require a court to tailor the production of records, including ballots showing who members voted for.