E2021-00166-COA-R10-CV
[…] State v. Jennings, 130 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn. 2004) (citations omitted). In that event, "we may consider 'the broader statutory scheme, legislative history, and other sources' in discerning the legislative intent." In re Bentley D., 537 S.W.3d 907, 912 (Tenn. 2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendants argue that the Nonprofit Act does not require the production of election ballots, but rather it requires that the only election record RBCAI maintain is a member list, pursuant to section 48-66-101(c). Section 48-66-101(c) states, "A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of its members in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names and addresses of all members, in alphabetical order by class showing the number of votes each member is entitled to vote." Defendants also rely on the case of Sigel v. Monarch Condo. Ass'n, Inc., No. W2011-01150-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 2499551 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 29, 2012). In that case, a member of a condominium association ran in the election for the association's board of directors.