Civil Action No. 2:13-cv-00169
[…] Eastern Steel Constructors, Inc. v. Nichols, No. Civ. A. 03-6680, 2004 WL 1878237 at *4 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 23, 2004) (citing Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993)). Discussion
With the Rule 12(b)(6) standard in mind, the Court turns to the Defendants' arguments.
Sigal's Count IV Bad Faith Claim Based on the 2005 Denial of Benefits Is Untimely
In 1990, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted the bad faith insurance statute, 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 8371, which provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
Sigal's Section 8371 allegations based on the insurers' denial of his 2004 claims are time barred. The law is clear that the applicable statute of limitations is two years. In Sikirica v. Nationwide Ins.