CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-2000
[…] The Ninth Circuit determined that the statute of limitations began to run when the defendant terminated Harris's benefits and stated in "unequivocal language that no further payment on the claim would be made." In applying the relevant statute of limitations for breach of contract (four years) and bad faith (two years) in California, the Ninth Circuit found Harris' claim to be time-barred and affirmed the district court's order dismissing the complaint. Id. at 141.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.11 provides:
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein. Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof is required to be furnished.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.11.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.7 provides in pertinent part:
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein. Proofs of Loss: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer . . . within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable. . .The defendant incorporated the statutory language into its disability policies as required by law.
C. Analysis