CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-2000
[…] Id. at 141.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.11 provides:
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein. Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof is required to be furnished.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.11.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.7 provides in pertinent part:
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein. Proofs of Loss: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer . . . within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable. . .The defendant incorporated the statutory language into its disability policies as required by law.
C. Analysis
Plaintiff's breach of contract, declaratory judgment, and bad faith claims are all barred by the applicable statutes of limitations for such actions under Pennsylvania law.