LYND v. UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
[…] UC appealed, assigning as error the following:

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

THE COURT OF CLAIMS ERRED, TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT, IN FINDING THAT DR. MARC SHERMAN IS NOT ENTITLED TO IMMUNITY UNDER R.C. 9.86.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2

THE COURT OF CLAIMS ERRED, TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT, IN HOLDING THAT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY LACKS AUTHORITY TO DEFINE THE SCOPE OF EMPLOYMENT OF ITS FACULTY.

A determination as to whether or not a state employee is entitled to personal immunity is governed by R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86. R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part:

A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.

R.C. 9.86 states, in part:

* * * [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

The issue of whether Dr. Sherman is entitled to immunity is a question of law. Nease v. Medical College Hosp. (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 400 citing Conley v. Shearer (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 284, 292. However, the question of whether Dr.