No. 2016AP983
[…] Allstate contends that § 631.01(1) requires a contrary result. It argues that § 631.01(1) does not limit the application of § 631.81 to liability insurance, and therefore it should apply to UIM insurance as well. We are not persuaded. The text of § 631.81(1) clearly indicates that it applies to only those policy provisions that by their own terms require proof or notice of loss. See § 631.81(1) ("Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy...") (emphasis added).
Wisconsin Stat. § 631.01(1) states:
(1) General. This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state, except:
(a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
(b) On business operations in this state if the contract is negotiated outside this state and if the operations in this state are incidental or subordinate to operations outside this state, unless the contract is for a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205(1)(g), in which case the provisions set forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
--------
¶ 42 Because we determine that, pursuant to the language of the policy, the Shugarts provided timely notice of their UIM claim to Allstate, we need not address whether Allstate was prejudiced by an untimely notice. See Ranes v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.