No. 2016AP983
[…] Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and
within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
¶ 39 Allstate asserts that the Shugarts did not provide proof of loss as soon as reasonably possible, and not within one year after the accident. According to Allstate, the notice is untimely pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1). We disagree. As analyzed above, the policy does not require "proof of loss" for UIM claims.
¶ 40 By indicating that "notice or proof of loss" is required "within one year after the time it was required by the policy," Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) presupposes that the policy requires "notice or proof of loss" in the first instance. In other words, the text of § 631.81(1) directs the reader back to the policy. As analyzed above, we conclude that the UIM section of the policy requires proof of "claim," not proof of "loss." See supra, ¶ 25.
¶ 41 For this reason, we determine that Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) does not apply to the UIM policy at issue. Allstate contends that § 631.01(1) requires a contrary result. It argues that § 631.01(1) does not limit the application of § 631.81 to liability insurance, and therefore it should apply to UIM insurance as well. We are not persuaded. The text of § 631.81(1) clearly indicates that it applies to only those policy provisions that by their own terms require proof or notice of loss. See § 631.81(1) ("Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy...") (emphasis added).
Wisconsin Stat. § 631.01(1) states:
(1) General.