No. 00-0944.
[…] The statute of limitations, the court concluded, began running on that date. As a result, the Yocherers' breach of contract action against Farmers was commenced within the six-year statute of limitations under Wis. Stat. § 893.43.
II
¶ 9. We address two issues. First, we examine whether the Yocherers' action was timely filed under Wis. Stat. § 893.43. Second, we examine whether the action is barred under the doctrines of laches and equitable estoppel.
A. Statute of Limitations
¶ 10. The parties do not dispute that the applicable statute of limitations is Wis. Stat. § 893.43, which states that "[a]n action upon any contract . . . shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." Thus, as the court of appeals recognized, the issue is when does a cause of action accrue against an underinsured motorist carrier for coverage under the policy.