Shorten v. City of White Plains
[…] Opinion

June 6, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Westchester County.


Upon the papers filed in support of the motion and the papers filed in opposition thereto, it is

Ordered that the motion is denied as unnecessary, without costs of disbursements.

The defendant City of White Plains, a political subdivision of the State, appealed from an order which denied its motion for summary judgment. Thereafter, the parties appeared for jury selection and were advised by the trial court that proceedings in the action were "stayed for all purposes" by virtue of the automatic stay provisions of CPLR 5519 (a) (1).

The plaintiff-respondent now seeks vacatur of the perceived automatic stay and we deny the motion as unnecessary.

CPLR 5519 (a) (1), in pertinent part, "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal * * * where * * * the appellant * * * is the state or of any political subdivision of the state". The plain language of the statute makes it clear that only "proceedings to enforce the judgment or order" are stayed and not all proceedings in the action.