Scott v. Metropolitan Suburban Bus Auth.
[…] The Order also directed further document discovery among the defendants and the Defendant MSBA's disclosure of certain statements made by the bus driver, Defendant, Mohamed Shaheed, in his employment termination arbitration proceedings, and to police, ambulance and hospital personnel after the accident.

CPLR 5519(a) does not automatically stay this Court from permitting the plaintiffs to file their Notes of Issue and Certificates of Readiness for Trial during the pendency of the appeal.

CPLR 5519(a)(1) "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal . . . where the appellant is the state or any political subdivision of the state." The plain language of the statute makes it clear that only "proceedings to enforce the judgment or order" are stayed and not all proceedings in the action. In Shorten v.