Scott v. Metropolitan Suburban Bus Auth.
[…] All plaintiffs counsel are ordered to provide, upon future request of counsel for any of the defendants or third party defendants, additional current HIPAA-compliant authorizations for production of their respective clients' medical records maintained by health care providers, hospitals, agencies or facilities.

Counsel are again are reminded that pursuant to CPLR 5521(a) "preferences in the hearing of an appeal may be granted in the discretion of the Court to which the appeal is taken." See also 22 NYCRR 670.7(b). This has been made repeatedly clear to all counsel.

It appears that one or more of the plaintiffs may be receiving some form of public benefits, whether Medicaid, food stamps, public assistance, or aid to dependent children (ADC).