Shiroff v. The N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Section 8-506 does not address election-day affidavit ballots, which are not canvassed at polling sites (Election Law§ 9-110[3]). Moreover, absentee, military and special federal and special presidential ballot envelopes are no longer canvassed at election-day polling sites, since Election Law § 8-412 was amended in 2011 to require all such ballots received by a board of elections to be "retained at the board of elections and cast and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of [Section] 9-209" (Election Law § 8-412 as amended by Laws 2011, Chapter 308).