Shiroff v. The N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] The role of the Court is, therefore, very simple: to set forth the law as enacted, and make sure that everyone follows it.

II.

Election Law § 9-209 - which was repealed and replaced in 2021 - governs the review, canvassing and casting of absentee, military, special and affidavit ballots ("paper ballots"). Under former Section 9-209, paper ballots were canvassed within 14 days of the general election, upon notice to candidates who had the express right to "object to the refusal to cast or canvass any ballot [on certain, specified grounds]. When any such objection [was] made, the central board of inspectors [was to immediately] determine such objection and reject or cast such ballot according to such determination." (Election Law § 9-209[d] [2019 ed.]). The opportunity to object was critically important because candidates could only seek judicial review of ballots that they had protested during the canvass (Delgado v Sunderland, 97 N.Y.2d 420, 423 [2002]).