Amedure v. State
[…] Graziano v. County of Albany, 3 N.Y.3d 475, 480 (2004). In Graziano, the Court of Appeals held that "the constitutional and statutory equal representation guarantee encourages even-handed application of the Election Law and when this bipartisan balance is not maintained, the public interest is affected." Id. at 481. The Court further stated;

"The same is not true of petitioner's other claim-that the County's actions resulted in intermittent political imbalance on the Albany County Board of Elections. This assertion implicates New York Constitution, Article II, § 8, which mandates that all laws affecting the administration of boards of elections "shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which... cast the highest and the next highest number of votes." Election Law § 3-300 similarly requires "equal representation of the major political parties" on boards of elections.